Chapelizod Community Festival – Data Protection Policy

Last updated: June 2022

Definitions

OrganisationChapelizod Community Festival Committee on behalf of the Chapelizod Community Festival
GDPRMeans the General Data Protection Regulation.
Register of SystemsRegistration sheets – paper
Facebook
Instagram
Website
WhatsApp  

GDPR

Understanding the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The GDPR is the biggest change to data privacy laws in the last 20 years and came into effect on 25 May 2018.  The new regulation focuses on how an individual’s data is used and processed and although most of the principles and terminology have not changed, the GDPR enhances rights for individuals and introduces greater transparency and accountability.

Who

The Chapelizod Community Festival Committee on behalf of the Chapelizod Community Festival (“the festival” or “festival”), Is a volunteer led and run initiative that plans, organises and executes a week long festival for the community of Chapelizod.

In the case of Chapelizod Community Festival (“the festival” or “festival”), the following is essentially about how we collect your data and what we do with it.

Our website address is: https://chapelizodfestival.com.

How we collect personal information

The Chapelizod Community Festival Committee on behalf of the Chapelizod Community Festival is the ‘Data Controller’ of any personal data you provide.

We only collect basic personal data about you. Personal information provided by you and then retained by us, is in either paper or electronic means, personal data includes:

First name and surname (mandatory) – child or adult

Childs age (mandatory depending on the event)

Email address (if provided)

Contact phone number (mandatory)

Digital Images or recordings.

How we collect personal information

The main way in which we collect your personal information is by:

  • Your application to register for an event (paid or unpaid) at our in-person registration office and from your interactions with us, whether over the phone, in person, in writing or through our social media presence. .
  • The festival collects personal information in the form of digital images or recordings of you or your voice, taken during festival events.

How we use your personal data

The main way in which we may use your personal information is to:

  • Allocate you a space(s) on a registered festival event.
  • Communicate with you and provide information to you on festival events.
  • Contact you with regard to ways that you can support the festival both financially or with your time.
  • Publish digital images to our social media pages.

Consent

By registering for an event and providing your name or your child’s and contact details, you are deemed to consent to your personal data being captured, used and held for the uses listed above in “How we use your personal data”

By attending a festival event you are deemed to consent to your image and voice being captured, used and held for the uses listed above in “How we use your personal data”

Sharing your personal information

The festival will not share your personal information with any other organisations.

How the law protects you

We are only allowed to use personal information if we have a proper reason to do so.  The law says we must have one of the following reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you.
  • When it is our legal duty.
  • When it is in our legitimate interest.
  • When you consent to it.

The festival collects and processes your personal information under the following lawful basis:

  • For contract purposes so that we can allocate you a space on a registered event, so that we can contact you in case of a cancellation or in the case of problems with a payment or to confirm attendance,
  • In the legitimate interests of the festival to send you information that we believe is informative and relevant to you and in a way that you might reasonably expect.

Retaining your personal information

We will retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes stated above.  However, we will ensure to maintain the security and protection of any information we hold.

Cookies & Tracking

Specifically in relation to the operation of our website
Our site will not identify you personally as a user of the site other than via any information you choose to volunteer – for example if you were to comment. However, we may use various technologies to collect and store information about when you use our website.

This may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies on our website. For example we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service that uses cookies to help improve a customer’s browsing experience. Google Analytics counts the number of people that visit and analyses how visitors use our website. Tracking is used to analyse trends, administer our website, track users’ movements around the website, serve targeted advertisements, and gather demographic information about our customer base as a whole.

Your rights and how we respond

You may request access to a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

If you believe the personal information we hold about you in inaccurate, incorrect or incomplete, please contact a member of the committee as soon as possible so we can update it.

At any time you may withdraw the consent you granted for your personal information to be held by the festival.  You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting a committee member.  Please note we may need to validate your identity before we can respond to your request.  We aim to respond within 30 days from receipt of request.  We will let you know if we need additional time to complete and will also let you know whether we accept or refuse your request.  

Security

We take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure but if you have any concerns about the use of your personal data, or the way we handle your requests relating to your rights, you can raise a complaint directly with us using the contact details on this website.

If you have any questions about the way the festival collects and uses your personal information, please contact a member of the committee  If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your complaint, you are entitled to raise a complaint directly with the DPC Data Protection Commission, via the details available on their website www.dataprotection.ie

.